House Bill 500
[…] R.C. 2152.12(C)

Read more here and here.

SYOs

Under the Serious Youthful Offender (SYO) statute, a juvenile offender can receive a  “blended” sentence. They are given a traditional juvenile court disposition and a stayed adult court sentence. The adult sentence is invoked if the following apply:

  • They are 14 or older and have been admitted to a Department of Youth Services facility, or have criminal charges pending against them. R.C. 2152.14 (E)(1)(b).
  • They are serving the juvenile portion of the SYO sentence. R.C. 2152.14 (E)(1)(a).
  • After age 14, they committed a violation of institutional rules that could be charged as a felony or first-degree misdemeanor of violence or “engaged in conduct that creates a substantial risk to the safety or security of the institution, the community, or the victim.” R.C. 2152.14(A)(2)
  • Their conduct demonstrates that they are “unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile jurisdiction.” R.C. 2152.14 (E)(1)(c).

Read more here.

An SYO sentence is mandatory if…